Google
 

PDA

View Full Interactive Version Of This Page : Consistant bead sizes


TessKay
2006-08-11, 10:49am
Ive been wanting to post this tip for a while now and just now got around to taking pics.... ignore the background..lol... ( my tables messy)

But here's my tip for consistant sized beads....

Use this tool.. ( its a dremel cutting tool)
37466

Cut pieces in uniform sizes....
37467
See Below for how to do this.

Punty them up..( Punty means to attatch the short glass to a mandrel to hold it) . I use a old mandrel i have bent.. you must HEAT the mandrel too for it to stick.. use your fingers to hold glass unless its very short then use your needlenose.
37468
37469

Melt it as usual.. * Ive been asked to expand on this part.*
37470WEhen you wind your glass, use a small footprint ( which is where your glass touches the mandrel)
37472Wind it up onto itself like a disk.
37473Melt it slowly, not letting it fold back upon itself. Use gravity, it is your friend. And you can take the bead out of the flame to roll slowly to even it out. Dont "Spin it" go slow, letting it take shape by itself. It will then form a nice Dimple ( the indented part, like a donut) and will shape up nicely into a round.
37474
Viola! consistant bead sizes. :) Hope this helps someone. I know i had a lot of trouble with consistant sizes before I McGyvered this out.

shawnette
2006-08-11, 11:25am
excellent tip.

collectiblesbyrose
2006-08-11, 11:29am
Good idea! I usually get an old bead out (even a wonky works) and try to make beads that match that size.

Karen Hardy
2006-08-11, 5:01pm
GASP! Isn't that cheating?
I think you should go back to winging it and praying to the glass gods - like the rest of us.

(good tip - gotta try that :-))

IF-Designs
2006-08-11, 5:12pm
I just make a bunch of beads on the same mandrel :)

twistedchicken
2006-08-11, 5:23pm
i usually make 3 or 4 beads and hope that two are sorta close . . . or don't they call that the graduated set?

Jenfire
2006-08-11, 9:12pm
Genius!
Jen

meadowesky
2006-08-12, 1:37am
you can cut glass with those things??? cool idea!

valerie_folly
2006-08-12, 6:16am
great tip Tess!

TessKay
2006-08-12, 8:42am
you can cut glass with those things??? cool idea!

Ok- i must say that the way to "cut " the glass is this... Only make a small cut ( a "scrape) if you will) and snap the glass at the cut. ( This is called scoring)Use both hands to hold on each side of the nick, hold the nick toward you and gently press backward with both hands, and pop it. Dont try to cut it all the way through or it will shatter.

Ill go take some pics and show you........

TessKay
2006-08-12, 8:53am
37554375553755637557

danelady
2006-08-12, 9:31am
Great tip Tess,
If you have glass nippers, they work great too!
(that's what I use to cut my pieces)!

TessKay
2006-08-12, 10:12am
Well this isnt meant for those of you that know what they are doing! :kiss:

Nippers is a great idea too! I just have seen the question a lot from newbies and us tweeners. So thought id pass along the idea:)

Suestress
2006-08-12, 11:29am
Tess,
That's a great idea!!! I can hardly wait to try it. I have trouble with an even foot print, much less with consistant sizes. Thanks so much for sharing!
Susan

danelady
2006-08-12, 12:25pm
Wel it is an AWESOME idea Tess! You GO girl!Well this isnt meant for those of you that know what they are doing! :kiss:

Nippers is a great idea too! I just have seen the question a lot from newbies and us tweeners. So thought id pass along the idea:)

stealthpaws
2006-08-12, 10:01pm
Wow...what a great tip! Thank you thank you thank you. I've been drawing on my marvering plate, trying to measure using a metal ruler, etc...this looks like a really great way!

Jackie
2006-08-13, 9:19am
I never thought about using a dremel. One of my first tools was glass cutters (nippers). I was told to buy them at the hardware store. I've been making beads for 13 years - the nippers still work perfectly. I have the round wheel kind and the straight edge kind (like this best). For same size bead I have a friend who marked her rod. I keep a brass gauge on my table and measure the base bead before I decorate - need to be about 1mm narrower but exact length. Before I put bead in kiln I check it again with the gauge. Works for me!

TessKay
2006-08-14, 10:12am
The Gauge idea is great! Ill have to get a caliper and use it too. Mine is just an easy solution to an age old question, works well for me :).

papimom
2006-08-14, 1:42pm
If you have a diamond file, you can score the glass with it and snap it. No worry about power tools.
Joan

jjpenguin
2006-08-16, 7:20am
great tip, I was wondering if I could use my Dremel to cut glass and you've answered that too!!

mintleaf
2006-08-17, 4:20pm
Nice tip! Maybe I will try it if I am trying to make a set. I just use my little mm sliding tool and measure it, LOL.

Boy am I jealous of your torch, you lucky girl!

ShepherdCreations
2006-08-20, 6:48pm
When I made the big jump into buying some boro tubes and rods, I realized I had no idea how to cut them (I'd never cut the moretti, they just seemed an ok size already). My husband put one of our dremel bits that is a tungsten carbide bit into a table vise, and I just go over there and scratch them 3/4 of the way around. Then, according to the genius Homer Hoyt, I wet the spot on the tube or rod and touch it with a molten rod at the scratch. You hear a little crack, and it makes a great even crack all around. Works every time, nice even cuts!

fireflykat51
2006-09-07, 9:07am
Shepherd Thanks I'm going to start tubing soon needed that info

BugabooBeads
2006-09-07, 2:01pm
Great Tip!

chrisdd
2006-09-07, 4:15pm
These are all great ideas! I hope y'all don't mind if I interject a safety tip?

Cutting, breaking and snapping rods creates glass dust. Please make sure that you don't inhale the stuff. Wash your hands afterwards and use a damp cloth to safely remove the dust from your work surface.

Be careful out there! :cool:

The Glass Chef
2008-04-13, 3:34pm
Thanks so much! I have been trying to figure out how to make matching earrings since I started and nothing seems to work very well. I will try this.

MerryFool
2008-04-13, 7:19pm
Great Tip, Tess! Thanks :)

rifie
2008-04-13, 7:24pm
Awesome tip! Thanks a million. I'll try it real soon.

playswithfire104
2008-04-14, 7:39am
These are all great ideas! I hope y'all don't mind if I interject a safety tip?

Cutting, breaking and snapping rods creates glass dust. Please make sure that you don't inhale the stuff. Wash your hands afterwards and use a damp cloth to safely remove the dust from your work surface.

Be careful out there! :cool:

You read my mind. You can use nippers and cut the rod under water that prevents the glass dust from flying around . I have to credit Tom and Sage Holland for that tip.

chrisdd
2008-04-14, 10:59am
NO WAY! They're the ones who taught me the dangers of glass dust.

Parrotise
2008-04-14, 11:04am
Ha! Tom & Sage are the ones that taught that to me, too!!! Gotta love 'em!\\:D/

LemonSky
2008-04-15, 4:03am
Ohhhhhhh! Thank you so much for this very very helpful hint!
Im still a greenhorn thinking about 5 to 6 weeks about how to produce
a pair of beads of an equal size for earrings!

http://www.cosgan.de/images/smilie/liebe/f050.gif

Kerstin

CJ
2008-04-15, 11:53am
Tess, I think that is an excellent tutorial, I have cut the glass before and used bent nose pliers to hold the cut rods but your idea is a much better one and a lot easier to get a much nicer, even bead. Thanks for the great idea.
CJ

Josephine Wadman
2008-04-15, 1:27pm
Thats a good idea.

I have a notch marked on the side of my torch top marver. I do a production run of 150 beads a week for a jewellery company which all need to be 12-14mm so I use that. I might get a couple that are a tiny bit bigger or smaller than they should be so I just use them myself.

Art of Hand
2008-04-17, 3:01pm
Hi All!

I normally use my bead press as a guage to make even round beads ...

Make a tiny doghnut, press it all round with parrallel thingies and measure the width on your beadpress. Press more, if the bead is not wide enough. Add more glass in centre, and melt, till the bead is round - if the width is all the same size, you will be able to eyeball the round to see if it is really round,/oval/doughnutty. I add/remove glass, add with a thick stringer at the end to prevent adding to much.

Hope this helps too!

Diana

evolvingBeau
2008-04-17, 3:25pm
These are all great ideas! I hope y'all don't mind if I interject a safety tip?

Cutting, breaking and snapping rods creates glass dust. Please make sure that you don't inhale the stuff. Wash your hands afterwards and use a damp cloth to safely remove the dust from your work surface.

Be careful out there! :cool:

I have to third this (or fourth?). Disk nippers or a carbide scoring tool work better, faster and don't produce as much dust. I kind of cringe at the thought of the dust generated by using a dremel on glass. Even if you wore a respirator, you're still spraying glass dust everywhere only to be stirred up by foot traffic or air currents. Not scolding, just sayin.

Beadbug
2008-04-19, 5:34pm
Great tip thanks

pipojasper
2008-04-20, 10:18am
Cool idea! I'll have to try it. I was wondering about dremmeling all the way through the glass :) I had visions of me with a dustbuster on my hands and knees finding all the shards that I sprayed everywhere. I think I might be skilled enough to just score it :lol: