Thread: Kiln is too hot
View Single Post
  #2  
Old 2020-06-13, 9:47pm
KJohn's Avatar
KJohn KJohn is offline
Slogan Challenged...
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 5,539
Default

Hi Ed!
I just had the same exact problem with my kiln. I just reset the temp a bit lower, but I know it's not exact. The temp for slumping the rods starts at about 1000F, if that helps...so far that's what I've read anyway. What is your info?

I've got mine set at 875, as it was running at least 50 degrees too hot. I'm checking to see if my rods are slumping. They should not slump at all if the kiln is holding the right temperature. Some folks say to use kiln cones, I haven't tried that yet.
Post updates if you want, good luck
__________________
Kristin ~

Facebook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Etsy:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by KJohn; 2020-06-13 at 9:49pm.
Reply With Quote