Lampwork Etc.
 
Send a PM to CorriDawn!

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Donate via PayPal to donate@lampworketc.com

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2019-01-10, 2:30pm
lory lory is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 18, 2014
Posts: 3
Default Beads breaking in half after annealing

I keep getting broken beads. I take them out of the kiln and when I put them in water to start loosening them from the mandrel, they break in half.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2019-01-10, 3:07pm
Eileen's Avatar
Eileen Eileen is offline
Loving learning
 
Join Date: Oct 11, 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,256
Default

If they are breaking along the mandrel, it sounds as if they are too cool at some point. Are you going from flame to kiln? You may be admiring them too long, or just letting them cool too long before putting in the kiln.
__________________
My current "hot" fantasy involves a senior discount on glass & tools!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2019-01-10, 5:20pm
Three Muses Glass's Avatar
Three Muses Glass Three Muses Glass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 23, 2005
Location: Back in NJ
Posts: 4,293
Default

Hi Lory, welcome! Need lots more info- glass used, annealing schedule, did they go right in or are you batch annealing...things like that.
__________________
Rebecca


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2019-01-10, 6:56pm
KJohn's Avatar
KJohn KJohn is offline
Slogan Challenged...
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 5,198
Default

breaking in half is thermal, so sorry! that sounds very disappointing. Make sure that they have all over heat before putting into kiln, and they are not too near the door. More info would be great. HTH
__________________
Kristin ~

Facebook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Etsy:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2019-01-11, 7:00pm
Speedslug's Avatar
Speedslug Speedslug is offline
Phill
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Winnebago, MN
Posts: 2,009
Default

Perhaps they are too small to hold the heat they need between the torch and the kiln.

I tended to forget that the mandrel will suck the heat out of the center of the bead and unless I was religious about putting the bead in the flame at the end for what a lot of instructors called "insurance heat".

When they are real small even 5 seconds between flame and kiln can be enough to install stress that won't show up until you begin to clean them.

Another source of stress is that your kiln is not warm enough or you are not letting the bead soak long enough in the annealing temp range for the internal stress to even out.

Cooling them too fast is yet another way to get these kinds of breaks so double check you cool down schedule of your kiln.
__________________
So, What Do We Do Now? We continue to try to make a difference when and where we can. Because that's what we do.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 3:54am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 54.162.151.77