Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


The Flow

Glacial Art Glass


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2010-03-03, 7:21am
Cathie's Avatar
Cathie Cathie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 11, 2005
Location: Oak Park, Il.
Posts: 1,483
Default Murrini Tips anyone?

does anyone have any tips on working murrini? I get alot of scum on the top of the slice when I heat it. I have tried topping it with clear, but it still gets ugly.
__________________
Cathie
Artist in Corporate America

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

R-118
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2010-03-03, 7:26am
RSimmons's Avatar
RSimmons RSimmons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 01, 2005
Posts: 2,159
Default

If you've got a larger murrini then you'll probably need to physically polish the surface to reduce or eliminate the scumming. This is especially important if the slices are cut with a relatively coarse diamond saw. I use a very fine lapidary blade to cut my butterfly slices and they come off the saw polished to a pretty good finish. Coarser blades will leave a rougher surface that translates to tiny bubbles when you put it on or in a bead. Most people who make paperweights will polish to a high gloss finish on a flat lap. It's a PTA, but it's be best way to do it.

Robert
__________________
Robert Simmons
(Former) Director for Bead Donations
Beads of Courage, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2010-03-03, 8:08am
Yellow Dog Girl's Avatar
Yellow Dog Girl Yellow Dog Girl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 14, 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 121
Default

Best tip I ever got for the murrini that you want to cap with clear is to pick it up with clear - heat the tip of a clear rod, then press down on the murrini to pick it up, transfer it to your bead.

I'm *pretty sure* I got this tip from Michael Barley in a class -
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2010-03-03, 8:09am
Cathie's Avatar
Cathie Cathie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 11, 2005
Location: Oak Park, Il.
Posts: 1,483
Default

ok I will give that try
__________________
Cathie
Artist in Corporate America

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

R-118
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2010-03-03, 10:20am
RSimmons's Avatar
RSimmons RSimmons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 01, 2005
Posts: 2,159
Default

Here's a short tutorial on placing murrini on beads:

http://www.beadsofcourage.org/images...7murrini01.pdf

The scumming issue is another matter and is best handled by pre-polishing.

Robert
__________________
Robert Simmons
(Former) Director for Bead Donations
Beads of Courage, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2010-03-03, 10:32am
CO_Phantom's Avatar
CO_Phantom CO_Phantom is offline
as in the state
 
Join Date: Feb 05, 2006
Location: Yuma, CO
Posts: 1,427
Default

Robert--

What kind of glass saw do you have for cutting your butterfly murrini? I haven't bought a glass saw yet, but it's on my wish list.

Also, what brand of flat lap do you have? That's also on my wish list....looking to acquire both this year.

-Amy
__________________
Carlisle MiniCC with 2 Devilbiss oxycons
B8 with pond air pump!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2010-03-03, 10:54am
RSimmons's Avatar
RSimmons RSimmons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 01, 2005
Posts: 2,159
Default

I have a HiTech 6" lap for polishing. My saw is a slightly modified MK 370 wet tile saw. You can see it in use here:http://cutnstrut.mkdiamond.com/cutns...sting?cat_id=9
The real key to cutting murrini is in the blade. At the moment I'm using MK Diamond Saber 1000 lapidary blades. These are super-thin kerf blades and are a little tricky to get consistently repeatable thickness cuts, but the surface is usually good enough to go onto a bead surface with minimal processing. I've been looking into getting a slightly smaller saw just for ease of use but I haven't gone there yet. I've been considering the Qep 1YRL8, but want to look at it a little more closely before I put any money in it.

Robert
__________________
Robert Simmons
(Former) Director for Bead Donations
Beads of Courage, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2010-03-03, 5:53pm
Carolyn M's Avatar
Carolyn M Carolyn M is offline
Life is change. Love it
 
Join Date: Oct 10, 2005
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 5,566
Default

I use murrini in all my beads right now and I have never got scum. I also rarely top with clear. Renee of Jetage Studio has done a good tutorial which you can access on her site. It is basically melt, pat, melt, pat, melt, pat, done
__________________
cRlyn, cause Traci says so

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2010-03-03, 6:03pm
theglasszone's Avatar
theglasszone theglasszone is offline
I speak Murrini!
 
Join Date: Oct 12, 2006
Location: In a Glass House, CA
Posts: 9,170
Default

One tip I'd like to add if you are going to use the technique where you heat a clear rod and basically pick up your murrini and apply, cutting the rod and instantly capping the murrini: PRE-HEAT!!!!

Those murrini might shock if you don't pre-heat them on a mug warmer a bit, and you'd hate to waste 'em!

De
__________________
~DeAnne~
I've got a murrini for that,'ya know!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"Only a fool rushes to his own demise..." ~Zorro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2010-03-03, 6:32pm
RSimmons's Avatar
RSimmons RSimmons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 01, 2005
Posts: 2,159
Default

I pre-heat to 850 in a curling iron heater that does primary duty as a rod warmer. A hot plate does pretty well, too. Move quickly with the puntil.

Robert
__________________
Robert Simmons
(Former) Director for Bead Donations
Beads of Courage, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2010-03-03, 10:19pm
CO_Phantom's Avatar
CO_Phantom CO_Phantom is offline
as in the state
 
Join Date: Feb 05, 2006
Location: Yuma, CO
Posts: 1,427
Default

I still want to see the butterfly or other murrini cut into thin slices. I would LOVE to see a tutorial on that because getting slices that thin and then polishing them just fascinates me.

-Amy
__________________
Carlisle MiniCC with 2 Devilbiss oxycons
B8 with pond air pump!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2010-03-04, 8:14am
RSimmons's Avatar
RSimmons RSimmons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 01, 2005
Posts: 2,159
Default

Here are a couple of shots of me cutting my Beads of Courage Hero murrini. It's almost an inch in diameter and the cut is about 1.5mm. You can see the slice coming off to the left side of the blade in the second photo.

Robert

__________________
Robert Simmons
(Former) Director for Bead Donations
Beads of Courage, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2010-03-04, 9:54am
FourTailsLampwork's Avatar
FourTailsLampwork FourTailsLampwork is offline
The Andrea Half
 
Join Date: Aug 18, 2006
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,411
Default

I preheat murrini on the top of my AIM kiln; does the job pretty well
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
*
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
*
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2010-03-04, 10:13am
Karen Hardy's Avatar
Karen Hardy Karen Hardy is offline
Know-it-all Megalomaniac
 
Join Date: Oct 22, 2005
Location: Californication
Posts: 6,282
Default

Honestly - if anyone wants to get really good at this and
charge to saw cut murrinis from canes, I would TOTALLY pay
someone to cut mine.
__________________
Copyright holder on round beads

Get your copy of the new Lampwork Etc. Tutorials and Tips Book

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2010-03-04, 10:27am
CO_Phantom's Avatar
CO_Phantom CO_Phantom is offline
as in the state
 
Join Date: Feb 05, 2006
Location: Yuma, CO
Posts: 1,427
Default

HMM.....Good idea Karen!!

That might be a good way to pay for the saw....

-Amy
__________________
Carlisle MiniCC with 2 Devilbiss oxycons
B8 with pond air pump!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2010-03-04, 10:52am
Ofilia's Avatar
Ofilia Ofilia is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 21, 2005
Posts: 1,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathie View Post
does anyone have any tips on working murrini? I get alot of scum on the top of the slice when I heat it. I have tried topping it with clear, but it still gets ugly.
Hi Cathi, is your question based on when you use the Italian commercially made murrine? The ones that have (specifically) white in them? If so, then that is a divit issue you are having. The Italian white in their millefiore cane will do that.

The tip I got from an old Italian lampworker was work VERY fast, and don't keep reheating over and over the spot. Doing the thin clear case can help, but is sometimes a noticible feature you are not looking for and will change who the surface flow of the image can be as well.
__________________
Ofilia Cinta


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2010-03-05, 12:27pm
2kids&atorch's Avatar
2kids&atorch 2kids&atorch is offline
Will work for glass...
 
Join Date: Dec 19, 2007
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 255
Default

I have actually found that when I am using my own, handmade murrini, some of the glass I use for the outer edge of the cane will sometimes float up onto the surface of the clear and give it a cloudy look, not scummy, really, but more like it is clouding the clear. I decided that the next time I make my own murrini I will try to use a transparent color or just plain clear to completely coat the outer layer of the "mass" before pulling it. I really think viscosity or some unknown element is causing the opaque outside layer to drift across the top of my clear dot when I'm melting it.
__________________
Alison D. in Gainesville, FL
I can show you one hot piece of glass
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2010-03-05, 1:24pm
RSimmons's Avatar
RSimmons RSimmons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 01, 2005
Posts: 2,159
Default

Surface tension and very tiny bubbles are combining to give you a cloudy look.

Robert
__________________
Robert Simmons
(Former) Director for Bead Donations
Beads of Courage, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2010-03-05, 7:43pm
artwhim's Avatar
artwhim artwhim is offline
Corgi Cult Member
 
Join Date: Jan 10, 2006
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,705
Default

Robert, your BOC Hero murrini are amazing!
__________________
Kathy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 18.212.120.195