Lampwork Etc.
 
TrueDesign on Ebay

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat




Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2012-12-06, 8:02am
Steven Steven is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 27, 2012
Posts: 6
Default Large Beads Cracking

I searched the forum and could only find info on this when using vermiculite. I am using a kiln.

I am still learning; I can make small, marble sized beads OK. I decided to see if I could make a little bit bigger ones. I made 3. They all were cracked in two when I got them out of the kiln.

Did I not cool them in flame long enough before putting them in the 960 degree kiln? Or could I have let them cool too much?

I'm not sure how to know if the bead is cooling too much or not enough before I put it in the kiln. I realize it's a learning process, but is there something I am not doing or missing that might make it simpler to know?

Thank you,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2012-12-06, 8:10am
suzanne's Avatar
suzanne suzanne is offline
traumaqueen
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: Utrecht, a town in The Netherlands, close to amsterdam
Posts: 5,838
Default

It sounds as if they were cooled too much, try warming them up really well in the tip of your flame, they should glow slightly when you put them in the kiln.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2012-12-06, 8:12am
beadbroad beadbroad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 11, 2005
Posts: 1,789
Default

You're probably letting them cool too much. As soon as they're not droopy they're ready to go in the kiln. You can also try going straight to the kiln and continuing to rotate through the bead door (if you have one), just until the glow goes out. For simplicity's sake, I'd try going into the kiln as quickly as you can, and if the bead droops you know you've over-corrected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2012-12-06, 8:26am
Steven Steven is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 27, 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you, I can see now that I am for sure letting them cool too much before putting them in the kiln.

Just for my information, about how hot is the bead when it it still slightly glowing? ...just wondering.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2012-12-06, 8:56am
glassactcc's Avatar
glassactcc glassactcc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 23, 2006
Posts: 5,540
Default

Hold it under your table or workspace, somewhere where it is dark and it should have a nice glow to it all the way through. Also, make sure that throughout the "building" process, you are taking the time to warm it through. Especially if it has a lot of detail work.
__________________
Cynthia

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2012-12-06, 11:13pm
houptdavid's Avatar
houptdavid houptdavid is offline
honorary bead lady
 
Join Date: Jan 14, 2008
Location: Mostly the doghouse
Posts: 5,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven View Post

Just for my information, about how hot is the bead when it it still slightly glowing? ...just wondering.
http://www.warmglass.com/Basic_Process.htm
__________________
David
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2012-12-07, 12:36am
suzanne's Avatar
suzanne suzanne is offline
traumaqueen
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: Utrecht, a town in The Netherlands, close to amsterdam
Posts: 5,838
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven View Post
Thank you, I can see now that I am for sure letting them cool too much before putting them in the kiln.

Just for my information, about how hot is the bead when it it still slightly glowing? ...just wondering.

Too hot to touch
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cracking, large beads crack


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 4:36pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 18.206.241.26