Lampwork Etc.
 
TrueDesign on Ebay

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Donate via PayPal to donate@lampworketc.com

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2013-04-05, 7:22am
eileen glass garden eileen glass garden is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 30, 2011
Posts: 3
Angry pit or pin holes in glass beads

Newbie question
I am getting tiny pin or pit holes in my elongated glass beads. Am I getting my glass too hot? working too close to the flame or too far. it is driving me crazy. the beads are ruined. can this be fixed?
What am I doing wrong ? Please help !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2013-04-05, 7:34am
allicat's Avatar
allicat allicat is offline
Senior Moment
 
Join Date: Jun 16, 2012
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 4,161
Default

What colors are pitting (or are all of them?)? For example, some of the teal blues, like CIM Pulsar & Azure, pit on me because I'm on a HH and cannot adjust the fuel/oxy mix; the HHs run fuel rich and the metals in the teal blues don't like it!

Alli
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


I never finish anything. I have a black belt in partial arts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2013-04-05, 7:41am
eileen glass garden eileen glass garden is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 30, 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I am using efferete clear glass, and melting my frit onto the glass before applying it to my mandrel. I am using a shaper to shape the glass on the rod and then flattening it. I have created 2 beads the same way without problems. the last 3 beads have these pit or pin holes in them. I don't know if this was caused by too long in the flame, too close to the flame or because of too many time rapid cool in the shaper ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2013-04-05, 7:43am
Eileen's Avatar
Eileen Eileen is offline
Loving learning
 
Join Date: Oct 11, 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,463
Default

Sometimes if that happens, I can let the bead cool a little bit, then working far out in the flame, gently heat it up again to allow the surface to "heal" a little. I can't hurry it, have to go slow to allow the glass to flow into the pinholes and heal over, at least to a good extent.
And like Alli said, some colors are more prone to it than others. And working farther out usually helps avoid the problem, as does not getting the glass quite so hot.

Oh, and for the beads you already made, you could try etching them to see if you are happier with them that way.
__________________
My current "hot" fantasy involves a senior discount on glass & tools!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2013-04-05, 7:49am
Lisi's Avatar
Lisi Lisi is offline
one day at a time
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: We are MOVING!!!
Posts: 8,319
Default

Sometimes that is caused by the brass or graphite marvering. Try different glass combinations and then make careful notes of which colors pit when marvered.
__________________
You live in a world of money. Money means choices. No money, no choices. Welcome to reality.
Melody (Marlee Matlin) from Switched at Birth
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2013-04-05, 7:53am
Lisi's Avatar
Lisi Lisi is offline
one day at a time
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: We are MOVING!!!
Posts: 8,319
Default

Oh wait...did you say you are using frit? What kind of frit? Because many of them will pit when marvered. You just have to experiment and see which ones do that and which ones won't. Been my experience for years, so that's why I won't let beads with frit touch a graphite marver. You would have less problems with brass presses, but some glass frits will still pit. Like the violet purples, blues, and turquoise (copper blue) colors.
__________________
You live in a world of money. Money means choices. No money, no choices. Welcome to reality.
Melody (Marlee Matlin) from Switched at Birth

Last edited by Lisi; 2013-04-05 at 10:49am.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2013-04-05, 7:57am
AmorphousDesigns's Avatar
AmorphousDesigns AmorphousDesigns is offline
Wonder-wench
 
Join Date: Aug 09, 2010
Location: land of milk & honey
Posts: 1,104
Default

the only way i can avoid frit pits is to encase just after applying frit and before heating to shape.
__________________
Elizabeth

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2013-04-05, 6:07pm
Vicki B.'s Avatar
Vicki B. Vicki B. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 18, 2005
Location: WA
Posts: 1,177
Default

Yes - often frit will do that and I'm not sure why. I just try to avoid having those frits on the surface and also encase those favoite turquoise colors. I have never been able to find a way to avoid it on the Hothead. Sorry not to be of more help to you.
__________________
Vicki B.
~~~~~~~~~~~
On a Hot Head for 6 years! 1 lb MAPP canisters from Ace
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2013-04-05, 7:07pm
eileen glass garden eileen glass garden is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 30, 2011
Posts: 3
Default

thank you everyone for this advice , I really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 4:37am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 3.239.33.139