Lampwork Etc.
 
AKDesign

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat




Caber Light


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2018-09-30, 1:01pm
Algrium Algrium is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 29, 2017
Posts: 11
Default Annealing Cycle

Can beads/glass be annealed at a later date.

Lets say I make a bunch of beads or pendants today, can I wait a couple of weeks to go through an annealing cycle, or do I have to anneal them right away?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2018-09-30, 4:59pm
Kare TX's Avatar
Kare TX Kare TX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 24, 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 358
Default

You can. You will need fiber or something to control the cooling after you make them. When you anneal them later you will need to bring them up slowly if they are 104 glass. Boro can go up faster. You should be able search the annealing cycle from cold. Note; I think I remember that larger (thicker) pieces don't do as well this way. I could be wrong, but I think I remember that discussion at some point.
__________________
Kare

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2018-09-30, 5:03pm
Kare TX's Avatar
Kare TX Kare TX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 24, 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 358
Default

http://www.lampworketc.com/forums/ar.../t-167122.html this might help. If you google batch annealing you can find some more info.

I found this on Wet Canvas- not very active now (dead really) but some good info in the past
http://www.wetcanvas.com/forums/arch.../t-215424.html

"ramp up by 480 to 960 2hours
soak 30-90" at 96o depending on bead size...(15min per 1/4" and I add an extra 15min on for safety)
ramp down by 120 to 800 1 1/2 hours
no hold
ramp down by 240 to 400 1 hour 40 min (I think)
kiln shuts off at 400....400 to room temp."
__________________
Kare

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Kare TX; 2018-09-30 at 5:11pm.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2018-09-30, 5:33pm
Algrium Algrium is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 29, 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2018-10-07, 11:24pm
Jenfire's Avatar
Jenfire Jenfire is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 22, 2006
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 1,249
Default

Also the site www.theglasshive.com has a program for batch annealing soft and boro.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2018-10-08, 2:11pm
Speedslug's Avatar
Speedslug Speedslug is online now
Phill
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Winnebago, MN
Posts: 2,320
Default

I would be afraid of losing some of them between making them and getting them annealed.

The internal stresses that annealing removes are simply tremendous and I am such a worry wart that I would spend all my time, night and day, worrying about them.

If we were talking about very simple spacer beads of one color I would be nearly so concerned about losing any because ( in theory ) I could clean the pieces and remelt them.
__________________
We have to take care of ourselves so we can take care of each other.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 34.234.223.227