Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Jelveh Designs - Glass Beads Torched One-by-One

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2013-10-09, 3:08pm
Donna T.'s Avatar
Donna T. Donna T. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 03, 2006
Location: GA
Posts: 1,732
Default Cracking beads down the mandrel

I'm not new to bead making but the last few months I've had a rash of focal beads cracking down the mandrel. I just took a beautiful bead off the mandrel and immediately it got a running crack on both sides following the mandrel.

Could it be the bead release? I've tried several lately and still having cracks. I've had the kiln checked out and it's working properly. I've got cracking on simple beads and elaborate beads.

Today's bead was the transp orange/ clear/ Aurae/ clear combo. It was beautiful.

But I've got simple beads cracking too. Any ideas. I'm frustrated.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



"People can be the wind beneath your wings or the anchor on your boat" John Maxwell
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2013-10-09, 4:43pm
KJohn's Avatar
KJohn KJohn is offline
Slogan Challenged...
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 5,234
Default

Ugh. What kind of releases? Mandrels? I'm sure you've gone through the easy fixes already.
__________________
Kristin ~

Facebook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Etsy:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2013-10-09, 5:35pm
allicat's Avatar
allicat allicat is offline
Senior Moment
 
Join Date: Jun 16, 2012
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 4,161
Default

You're not using BlueSludge are you? If so, do a search in here; there were some concerns raised regarding it a little while back.

Alli
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


I never finish anything. I have a black belt in partial arts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2013-10-09, 5:42pm
wendbill's Avatar
wendbill wendbill is offline
More ideas than talent
 
Join Date: Sep 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 2,565
Default

Is it a problem with pressed beads or all of them?

Are you heating both sides of the bead before you put it in the kiln?
__________________
Wendy


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2013-10-09, 6:12pm
AVTrout's Avatar
AVTrout AVTrout is offline
Bohemian Bead Peddler
 
Join Date: Feb 12, 2007
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 1,193
Default

I find that if I make my beads too thin when I press them, then 2 things will happen. Either they crack when I'm removing them from the mandrel, or they come off fine, but when I use the Dremel to clean them, the next day they always are cracked in half. I think it has something to do with the super fast vibrations and the thinness of the glass.
__________________
Alexis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2013-10-09, 7:15pm
Jo Ann's Avatar
Jo Ann Jo Ann is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 17, 2011
Location: Sandusky Ohio
Posts: 188
Default

I've been have issues when I encase lauscha with vs super clear. Thought I could mix them since they are both 104 but beads crack when I'm encasing the red sangre
__________________
My obsession is my passion and my passion will light the flame.
Jo Ann

Lanford BeadWorks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2013-10-09, 8:23pm
Eileen's Avatar
Eileen Eileen is offline
Loving learning
 
Join Date: Oct 11, 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,331
Default

I thought we were supposed to put a clear core 1st if using the warm colors inside (yellows/orange/reds) to avoid cracking?
__________________
My current "hot" fantasy involves a senior discount on glass & tools!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2013-10-10, 2:07am
Anne Londez's Avatar
Anne Londez Anne Londez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 11, 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 575
Default

I too am thinking if might be a shaping problem. Are you using a press of something similar to shape ?
__________________
Anne

Sea Rocks Tutorial
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Ebook
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Follow me on
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
shop
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2013-10-11, 3:25pm
Donna T.'s Avatar
Donna T. Donna T. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 03, 2006
Location: GA
Posts: 1,732
Default

I'm leaning toward I'm pressing them too hot and too thin. They either crack as soon as I get them off the mandrel or while I'm cleaning them.

I am using Blue Sludge but I've actually had less cracking with it then what I was using before (can't remember what) but right now I have a mixture of several including the Blue Sludge. I'm using one from Etsy that comes as a powder and you mix water to it.

The mandrels are old so I don't think that's the problem unless there's something about old mandrels I missed.

I will make sure I'm heating both sides before putting in kiln but I'm pretty sure I do anyways.

Here's a picture of the last beads that cracked.
Attached Images
 
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



"People can be the wind beneath your wings or the anchor on your boat" John Maxwell
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2013-10-12, 5:56am
jaci's Avatar
jaci jaci is offline
Glass-aholic
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2007
Location: CT, tolland CT
Posts: 4,332
Default

What a pretty bead!! So sad it craCked!

I is end up getting a new batch of blue sludge, not one crack yet.. Just an FYI. I got both blue sludge and sludge plus. Have not tried the plus yet. I'll keep you updates.

I'm wondering what the base color is here, and how thin it really is. The general rule is 'as much glass on all sides at least as thick as the mandrel' that's bare min. A bead that thin can easily break if the tiniest bit of bead release gets broken on the mandrel when you press as well. Maybe try this in clear, then look to see of any bead release shifted. I would also think that if a silver glass didn't like its base color that being so thin if would pick that spot to pop apart. So again trying just clear will also tell you if that is the issue. Don't forget to decorate in a similar fashion (with clear also) to rule out heat stress fractures. Any troubles with any other shapes?
__________________
Minor 10lpm Oxy-Con + HH on Propylene . . . . . .

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hand dyed silk ribbons in many colors!
WASHERS & TOPPERS - layering components for interchangeable glass topper and to use in other jewelry/metalwork.:
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2013-10-12, 6:35am
Lisi's Avatar
Lisi Lisi is offline
one day at a time
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: We are MOVING!!!
Posts: 8,319
Default

Try some beads with only Effetre and nothing else. Use transparent colors or clear so if they crack you will see it easier. If they still do, then it has to be the bead release. If not, then it's the brands of glass you are mixing. I've always wondered about compatibility within all the brands that are supposed to be 104 COE.

One of these days if I ever start encasing beads in clear, the colors are all going to be from the same brand. Even so, there could still be trouble.
__________________
You live in a world of money. Money means choices. No money, no choices. Welcome to reality.
Melody (Marlee Matlin) from Switched at Birth
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2013-10-12, 11:45am
flame n fuse flame n fuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 12, 2011
Posts: 51
Default

the bead in the photo does look quite thin, that could be the issue, as Jaci suggests
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2013-10-13, 3:01am
wendbill's Avatar
wendbill wendbill is offline
More ideas than talent
 
Join Date: Sep 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 2,565
Default

There's a rule of thumb which used to be quoted, and of course I can't quite remember it...

Something about the thickness of the glass on either side of the mandrel needs to be at least as thick as the mandrel's diameter to avoid breakage. Possibly twice as thick?

Maybe someone else remembers it?
__________________
Wendy


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2013-10-13, 4:34am
angelique_redhead's Avatar
angelique_redhead angelique_redhead is offline
Evil Glass Enabler
 
Join Date: Dec 10, 2006
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 2,669
Default

It looks like it needed more insurance heat to me. I've had beads crack like that along the mandrel when I didn't rewarm them enough after pressing. Good luck. Angelique
__________________
Yes, I know it doesn't look red in this picture. The lighting wasn't good.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Fantasy Sterling Jewelry
Hothead or Nortel Major/minor on an oxycon. Ex-hole stole the big torches after putting them on the inventory.
"If I'm not part of the solution then I'm part of the problem. Today I'm part of the problem."
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2013-10-13, 12:35pm
Donna T.'s Avatar
Donna T. Donna T. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 03, 2006
Location: GA
Posts: 1,732
Default

Here are two more examples from yesterday's session. The first one is made with Kalypso with the orange, clear, Kalypso, clear formula. I tried to make sure it was thick and not press too much but it broke in half as I'm twisting it off the mandrel. I posted an end shot to see if you guys think this is too thin. I made another bead using the same formula though it was shorter and more round and it came out fine.

The second bead is just plain Moretti white, tree is Tuxedo and dots are transparent orange. The front is fine the back has a crack running the length. It's possible I didn't keep the back warm enough while I was adding the dots.

I'm still leaning towards the bead release.
Attached Images
   
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



"People can be the wind beneath your wings or the anchor on your boat" John Maxwell
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2013-10-13, 1:08pm
Lisi's Avatar
Lisi Lisi is offline
one day at a time
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: We are MOVING!!!
Posts: 8,319
Default

I think they might be too thin. Especially near the bead holes, and that's where the crack probably began and it makes sense that it would travel down the center of the bead from that start at the hole.

Are you using 3/32" mandrels? Try the 5/64" and see if there is a difference. Or use the 3/32" but press to no less than double the thickness of the mandrel on both sides. Now I'm thinking that it may not be your glass combinations at all. So maybe we should narrow it down to mandrel size and then finally, the bead release.
__________________
You live in a world of money. Money means choices. No money, no choices. Welcome to reality.
Melody (Marlee Matlin) from Switched at Birth
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2013-10-13, 1:16pm
Donna T.'s Avatar
Donna T. Donna T. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 03, 2006
Location: GA
Posts: 1,732
Default

Yes I'm using 3/32. Is 5/64 bigger or smaller that 3/32? I never was good with fractions.
Ok, I'm going to work on not pressing it as much and making sure I have more glass at the ends. I sure did like that first bead.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



"People can be the wind beneath your wings or the anchor on your boat" John Maxwell
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2013-10-13, 1:30pm
28676bhe 28676bhe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 08, 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,687
Default

Smaller, but not by much. I doubt if you could guess the difference by your eyes, but maybe rolling in your fingers, you could.

6/64th is the same as 3/32, so 5/64th is just a wee bit smaller.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Barbara
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2013-10-13, 1:42pm
jaci's Avatar
jaci jaci is offline
Glass-aholic
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2007
Location: CT, tolland CT
Posts: 4,332
Default

Looks too thin from the pic!!! That glass looks paper thin on the top. The bottom looks ok around the hole, but the top (in the pic) is way too thin. Especially if it's breaking while you are taking it off the mandrel. The twisting is putting too much stress on the thin glass. Basically, stack 3 mandrels. That's the absolute thinnest your bead should be when you squish it. (Stack dipped mandrels!!!)

....@ @ <<<<= glass as thick as the mandrel on all sides, no matter the shape.
..@ O @ Bigger mandrel=Bigger glass walls
....@ @

Your bead=
---------- <<< too thin!
@@O@@
..@@@
__________________
Minor 10lpm Oxy-Con + HH on Propylene . . . . . .

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hand dyed silk ribbons in many colors!
WASHERS & TOPPERS - layering components for interchangeable glass topper and to use in other jewelry/metalwork.:

Last edited by jaci; 2013-10-13 at 1:49pm.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2013-10-13, 2:01pm
Lisi's Avatar
Lisi Lisi is offline
one day at a time
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: We are MOVING!!!
Posts: 8,319
Default

My measurements of mandrel diameters with and without bead release:

1/16"
with: 2mm
without: 1.5mm

5/64"
with: 2.5mm
without: 2mm

3/32"
with: 3mm
without: 2.5mm

The 0.5mm extra thickness of a mandrel does make a difference. I would try the 5/64" to make your pressed focal beads, and in your listings, you can write that the beads have 2.5mm holes.
__________________
You live in a world of money. Money means choices. No money, no choices. Welcome to reality.
Melody (Marlee Matlin) from Switched at Birth

Last edited by Lisi; 2013-10-13 at 2:07pm.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 2013-10-13, 2:11pm
Donna T.'s Avatar
Donna T. Donna T. is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 03, 2006
Location: GA
Posts: 1,732
Default

Thanks everyone. I think I have some of the other mandrels and I'll press less.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



"People can be the wind beneath your wings or the anchor on your boat" John Maxwell
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2013-10-13, 7:18pm
tammydownunder's Avatar
tammydownunder tammydownunder is offline
offically down under
 
Join Date: Dec 22, 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,131
Default

I'd put my money on the blue sludge. Can you make some test beads with different types of bead release? When I used the blue sludge, I had all sorts of weird cracking. Lentils, down the mandrel or just to the side, stubby bi-cones and rounds didn't crack but they chipped when I cleaned them.

I've been making beads for 9 years and never had cracking issues until I got the blue sludge and I was rather insulted when it was suggested that it was my bead making skills.
__________________
Tammy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2013-10-14, 6:32am
Elizabeth Beads's Avatar
Elizabeth Beads Elizabeth Beads is offline
Lampworkaholic!
 
Join Date: Apr 22, 2008
Location: Cornelius, NC - because weather
Posts: 5,157
Default

Just try a different bead release. Your beads don't look too thin to me.

I use the ABR brand bead release and love it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"And all will turn to silver glass, a light on the water, grey ships pass into the west." Annie Lennox
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2013-10-14, 6:44am
glass addict glass addict is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 25, 2006
Location: ohio
Posts: 657
Default

I think it may be they are going into the kiln too cold, and maybe a bit thin in the pressed area. Think of the mandrel as a heat sink, or something that sucks the heat out of your bead, which is why they tend to crack along the mandrel.

Good Luck!
Mary
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2013-10-14, 7:29am
yellowbird's Avatar
yellowbird yellowbird is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 23, 2006
Posts: 1,229
Default

I'm baffled how bead release could make them crack?
interesting that your white bead is only cracked on one side
fits with the heat sink the tree side would have gotten more heat.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2013-10-14, 1:23pm
tammydownunder's Avatar
tammydownunder tammydownunder is offline
offically down under
 
Join Date: Dec 22, 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbird View Post
I'm baffled how bead release could make them crack?
interesting that your white bead is only cracked on one side
fits with the heat sink the tree side would have gotten more heat.
When I was having my cracking issues, someone explained that it's possible for the bead release to have expansion capabilities.
__________________
Tammy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2013-10-14, 7:36pm
Lisi's Avatar
Lisi Lisi is offline
one day at a time
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: We are MOVING!!!
Posts: 8,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbird View Post
I'm baffled how bead release could make them crack?
interesting that your white bead is only cracked on one side
fits with the heat sink the tree side would have gotten more heat.
That does make sense to me.

A while back in another thread I suggested that bead release could expand and that idea was quickly shot down. Actually, now I can't see how it would expand. It's ceramic slip clay, and there are no ingredients in it that would do that. Flake off maybe, but that's about it.
__________________
You live in a world of money. Money means choices. No money, no choices. Welcome to reality.
Melody (Marlee Matlin) from Switched at Birth
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 2013-10-14, 9:42pm
28676bhe 28676bhe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 08, 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,687
Default

I'm wondering IF:

The bead release cracks, leaves a bare mandrel spot (smallish), and when we try to take the bead off we cause a lot of stress trying to get it unstuck? And maybe it cracks from that?

All mine are from the mandrel acting as a heat sink, me not keeping the whole bead hot, and/or pressing it too much.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Barbara
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 2013-10-14, 11:21pm
Ravenesque Ravenesque is offline
Naysayer
 
Join Date: Sep 22, 2009
Posts: 1,202
Default

I've made beads that thin, I like to smash
I'm guessing as someone else said it's a heat insurance thing since the white one is only cracked in the back.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 2013-10-15, 2:54am
wendbill's Avatar
wendbill wendbill is offline
More ideas than talent
 
Join Date: Sep 17, 2005
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 2,565
Default

With pressed beads you do need to flip them and heat both sides.

I personally gave up on a kalera press because I kept failing to press evenly, and consistently had lots/ most crack down the mandrel.

It's possible that some bead releases retain more heat than others, maybe that's the subtle difference betWeen failure or not.


Which ingredient in bead release could have the expansion capabilities?
__________________
Wendy


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 34.237.51.159