Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Donate via PayPal to donate@lampworketc.com

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Boro Room

Boro Room -- For Boro-related tips, techniques, and questions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2015-06-17, 1:25pm
Elektra's Avatar
Elektra Elektra is offline
Everlasting Fire Studio
 
Join Date: Oct 27, 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 250
Default Dot Stack?!

Hello Boro Friends!

I have been really wanting to learn how to make dot stack pendants. But every time I try to find out how, I can't seem to find information. Sometimes it looks like it's done with tubing, but others it looks solid.

Anyone have or know of a tutorial (free OR for purchase) that shows how to do this?

Attaching a picture in case you need to know what it is.

Thanks!
Elektra
Attached Images
 
__________________
Elektra
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Everlasting Fire Studio
5036 N. Lincoln Ave
Chicago, IL 60625
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2015-06-18, 5:59am
KA's Avatar
KA KA is offline
DaveK
 
Join Date: Jul 03, 2013
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 290
Default

To be honest, no matter how careful I am, I haven't mastered not boiling the Whiteout color used in the video. I may try china white or star white next. Here is a video: http://youtu.be/QYtHHyp8hn0
__________________
🎨
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
You can call me Dave 🎨
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2015-06-18, 8:44am
deb tarry deb tarry is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 29, 2009
Posts: 1,958
Default

I was working with white the other day and thought I would try a new way of working it as I needed to cover a section of 15mm clear rod one and half inch long. I work on a Bethlehem bravo and I got both rings fired up showing a oxidizing flame then I just turned off the propane to the inner fire and adjusted the outer just a bit so the flames were not so reducing. I had no boiling. I took awhile as the flame was 'cooler', and once it was melted smooth and had some heat in it I turned on the inner propane.
I do not know much about working the torch this way and it does pop when I turn the inner propane back on, so know your torch and check with manufacture before trying this.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2015-06-18, 11:17am
Elektra's Avatar
Elektra Elektra is offline
Everlasting Fire Studio
 
Join Date: Oct 27, 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 250
Default

Thanks for the link!
__________________
Elektra
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Everlasting Fire Studio
5036 N. Lincoln Ave
Chicago, IL 60625
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2015-06-18, 11:20am
shawnette's Avatar
shawnette shawnette is offline
I fart diamonds
 
Join Date: Jun 14, 2005
Location: Altamonte Springs, FL
Posts: 3,893
Default

I like Borosticks (Origins). It's a nice, buttery white and doesn't boil so easily. China white is nice, too.
__________________
-Shawnette
the original "everybody get a grip" girl

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2015-06-24, 8:20am
KA's Avatar
KA KA is offline
DaveK
 
Join Date: Jul 03, 2013
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 290
Default

Star white seems to work OK https://instagram.com/p/4UO2SSxclT/
__________________
🎨
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
You can call me Dave 🎨
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2015-06-24, 8:24am
KA's Avatar
KA KA is offline
DaveK
 
Join Date: Jul 03, 2013
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 290
Default

I tried niping the whiteout to get consistant sized dots. Maybe I'll try that with the ★ white.
__________________
🎨
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
You can call me Dave 🎨
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2015-07-18, 3:53pm
St3wY St3wY is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 18, 2014
Location: Abq, NM
Posts: 16
Default

To try and answer your question the pendant you showed in picture (made by JuJu) is made from hollow tubing. I know this cause I have one and you can see how it was taken off from a tube on the back. I haven't dabbled in dotstacks myself at all, but I think most people stack on tubing because it makes the process quicker. I would say they blow out a bubble from heavy wall tubing that is relatively thick and then start adding your dots in an order that "stacks" them the way that you want. I would say each band of dots you lay, once your ready to move on to the next row you would melt in the previous almost completely as to overlay your next row on top of previous and continue. Making sure to keep your ball shape on the end of your tube until the last row then blast the whole thing with heat almost like you would with a tube implosion to condense the glass and thicken. Terminate the front. Pull off from tube. Add finishing touches.

Hope that makes sense.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2015-07-19, 8:44am
Elektra's Avatar
Elektra Elektra is offline
Everlasting Fire Studio
 
Join Date: Oct 27, 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by St3wY View Post
To try and answer your question the pendant you showed in picture (made by JuJu) is made from hollow tubing. I know this cause I have one and you can see how it was taken off from a tube on the back. I haven't dabbled in dotstacks myself at all, but I think most people stack on tubing because it makes the process quicker. I would say they blow out a bubble from heavy wall tubing that is relatively thick and then start adding your dots in an order that "stacks" them the way that you want. I would say each band of dots you lay, once your ready to move on to the next row you would melt in the previous almost completely as to overlay your next row on top of previous and continue. Making sure to keep your ball shape on the end of your tube until the last row then blast the whole thing with heat almost like you would with a tube implosion to condense the glass and thicken. Terminate the front. Pull off from tube. Add finishing touches.

Hope that makes sense.
I suspected something like that. I see such amazing work, and am shocked at the lack of information available online about making them. I tried 2 solid rod ones yesterday, they are still pretty nifty. But I'm sure tubing helps with some of the issues I had.

I'm hoping someone eventually puts something up online! I'd be more than happy to pay for it! Definitely would be worth it to get the best understanding of how to work them.
__________________
Elektra
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Everlasting Fire Studio
5036 N. Lincoln Ave
Chicago, IL 60625
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2015-07-24, 9:03am
LarryC LarryC is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 07, 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,979
Default

I make marbles like this. I do mine on solid rod. There might be some video on youtube but I doubt it. The boro world really doesnt bother much with written tutorials. There is not much to this though. Get some color, start stacking, and make it your own.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 5:33pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 3.229.142.175