Lampwork Etc.

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat

Frantz Art Glass & Supply

Beads of Courage


Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Thread Tools
Old 2012-05-05, 4:11am
BeadedChic BeadedChic is offline
Join Date: May 05, 2012
Posts: 79
Default Keeping brass press cool enough for silver glass?

Been lampworking for over three years and love to use a brass press for shaping sets. I also like how it helps develop the colors in silver glass but after a couple of presses, it seems to get too hot and the reactions just don't happen after the second bead. Any suggestions on how to keep the press cool enough during a session?
Reply With Quote
Old 2012-05-05, 4:49am
papimom papimom is offline
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 30, 2005
Location: in the trees with the squirrels and the nuts
Posts: 1,417

One way is to lay the press on a freezer pack to chill it down.
Reply With Quote
Old 2012-05-05, 5:34am
BeadedChic BeadedChic is offline
Join Date: May 05, 2012
Posts: 79

Do you leave it in the freezer pack or just place it on occasionally? I appreciate the help.

Beaded Chic
Reply With Quote
Old 2012-05-05, 10:29am
Pat's Avatar
Pat Pat is offline
grandma to three
Join Date: Jun 22, 2005
Location: west of Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 5,189

Dunk it in your water bowl after each use. That will usually chill it down.
I'd love to have a "battle of wits" with you....but you appear unarmed!
Reply With Quote
Old 2012-05-09, 7:22pm
KFraley51's Avatar
KFraley51 KFraley51 is offline
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 12, 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 162

Freezer pack works great. Keep brass press on it when not pressing so it's cold each time.
Reply With Quote
Old 2012-05-10, 2:39pm
5betsy 5betsy is online now
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 17, 2009
Location: Olympia!
Posts: 222

Nice idea! Will this work for a graphite tool?
Reply With Quote
Old 2012-05-11, 8:25pm
jaci's Avatar
jaci jaci is offline
Join Date: Mar 21, 2007
Location: CT, tolland CT
Posts: 4,320

ditto on the freezer packs.

Graphite absorbs water, so I do not think so, it does not stay as hot as long either.
Graphite does not really do a good job of pulling heat out of a bead to begin eith, I dont think cooling it much would really help it. Maybe try a piece of marble or tile that has been in the freezer. (if it does not condensate) Marble is great and readily available for cheep in small pieces. Even a marble tile from lowes or home depot is only a few bucks each. They are good and cool. Placing your graphite on that will help it cool faster, and the marble itself can be used as a marver. Just keep in mind it may have a coating that may burn off and possibly stain lighter colors. I usually use the back side if it is an issue. It is usually just fine though.
Minor 10lpm Oxy-Con + HH on Propylene . . . . . .
Free Tutorials .
ETSY store hand dyed silk ribbons in many colors!
WASHERS & TOPPERS - layering components for interchangeable glass topper and to use in other jewelry/metalwork.:
Reply With Quote
Old 2012-05-11, 11:45pm
glassmaker's Avatar
glassmaker glassmaker is offline
Lizard rescue squad
Join Date: Apr 02, 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,020

If it is decent graphite, water won't hurt it at all. If it isn't decent graphite, it will be useless for tools anyway. Cooling graphite tools in water is standard practice in scientific glassblowing. NOT cooling graphite when one should is what eats it up.

As far as cooling the brass tool, water is what I use. If the tool is a size or shape that can't easily be dipped, then use a wet cloth to cool it. Any excess water will evaporate very quickly. The freezer pack idea sounds interesting, although I'm not quite sure how it would be used.

Oddly, my experience with silver glass has been that steel works better than brass, and brass works better than graphite when it comes to chilling the glass to get good color. It doesn't seem that it should make much difference, but it appears to.


Last edited by glassmaker; 2012-05-11 at 11:54pm.
Reply With Quote
Old 2012-05-13, 12:28pm
BeadedChic BeadedChic is offline
Join Date: May 05, 2012
Posts: 79

Thank you everyone...these are some great ideas.

Beaded Chic
Reply With Quote
Old 2012-05-14, 11:21am
saraconklin's Avatar
saraconklin saraconklin is offline
Bead semi-newbie
Join Date: Jul 29, 2010
Location: northern Sierra's in CA, Plumas County
Posts: 339

i have had problem with silver glass and pressing. i make the bead, encase it and then when i go to press in a brass press some weird poop develops that i can't deal with since it is under the encasement layer. BTY, thought i read something about brass presses being too cold and if you kept them warm maybe the poop wouldn't put them on the top of the chili pepper kiln and the things got so hot i couldn't touch them! opposite of the ice treatment. what do you all think about encased silver glass and the post press poop development?
Sara Conklin, newbie since June 2010
Carlisle minor, hot head and Lynx
104, 90, 96 and boro
LOVE silver glass
Reply With Quote
Old 2012-05-14, 2:58pm
simvet02's Avatar
simvet02 simvet02 is offline
Lover of all things color
Join Date: Nov 25, 2007
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 1,795

Sara, when you talk about encased silver glass getting poop are you talking about reduced silver glass or striking glass? I haven't had that problem for either one....just curious.

My poop always happens in the kiln...still trying to figure that out.

I'm going to try the freezer pack to cool the brass down between presses, that sounds easy enough to try.

Jan Thompson
GTT Lynx-M10 Oxy-con
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 8:16pm.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: